Topics George Gitonga Murugara cares about
Follow George Gitonga Murugara
National Assembly
George Gitonga Murugara
Background
Career & Experience
Member at the National Assembly of Parliament (Started: 31st August 2017); Member at Democratic Party of Kenya (Ongoing)
Current Positions
A member of the 12th Parliament from August 31, 2017 to August 9, 2022
Committee Membership
George Gitonga Murugara is not a member of any committee.
Parliamentary Activity
George Gitonga Murugara has made a total of 165 speeches in the 12th Parliament.
Bills Sponsored
George Gitonga Murugara has not sponsored any Bill.
Voting Record
No voting information as yet.
Petitions
No petitions recorded yet.
Questions
No questions recorded yet.
Statements
No statements recorded yet.
Papers Laid
- Report of the Departmental Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs on its consideration of the Public Participation Bill, (National Assembly Bill No. 44 of 2025) 7 Apr 2026
- Report of the Departmental Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs on the consideration of the Statute Law (Miscellaneous Amendments) Bill (National Assembly Bill No. 31 of 2025) 19 Feb 2026
- Papers Laid on the Table of the House 12 Feb 2026
- Reports of the Departmental Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs on its consideration of the approval hearings of 23 Sep 2025
- A Report of the Departmental Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs on the consideration of the Elections (Amendment) (No. 2) Bill, 2024, (Senate Bill No. 29 of 2024) 14 Aug 2025
- Report of the Departmental Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs on its consideration of the Budget Implementation Monitoring for agencies under the governance, justice, law and order sector for the Financial Year 2023/2024 26 Jun 2025
- Reports of the Departmental Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs on its Consideration of 17 Jun 2025
- Report of the Departmental Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs on its consideration of the Report on Approval Hearings of Nominees for Appointment as Chairperson and Members of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC) 3 Jun 2025
- Reports of the Departmental Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs on its consideration of the following 29 May 2025
- Reports of the Departmental Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs on its consideration of 8 Apr 2025
- Report of the Departmental Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs on the Petition regarding the alleged illegal acquisition of land by the Kenya Defence Forces in Lamu County 12 Mar 2025
- A joint report of the National Assembly Departmental Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs and the Senate Standing Committee on Justice, Legal Affairs and Human Rights on consideration of the National Dialogue Committee (NADCO) and the report of the Multi-Sectoral Working Group on the Realization of the Two-thirds Gender Rule 16 Jan 2025
- Report of the Departmental Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs on the Petition regarding the alleged illegal acquisition of land in Taita Taveta County 4 Dec 2024
- Report of the Departmental Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs on the Vetting of a Nominee for Appointment as Secretary/Chief Executive Officer of the Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission (EACC) 3 Dec 2024
- Report of the Departmental Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs on the vetting of nominees for appointment as Chairperson and as Members of the Commission on Administrative Justice (CAJ) 26 Nov 2024
Declarations of Interest
Constitution of Kenya, Chapter 6 (Leadership & Integrity) + Public Officer Ethics Act.
No declarations published yet.
Constitution Chapter 6 declarations and Public Officer Ethics Act filings are not currently published in a machine-readable form by Kenyan public bodies. Our scraper is queued; until then, declarations may be lodged with the Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission (EACC).
Read more on EACCIn the Kenya Gazette
Appointments, by-elections, legal notices and other public-record gazette entries.
No gazette mentions matched yet.
We index every Kenya Gazette issue and surface the entries that name a sitting MP or Senator. Mentions will appear here when our scraper finds and an editor confirms one for this politician.